AWARDS

2019 - UIL - Oct 19th - 9.jpeg

2019-2020

Sirens Fury

Friendswood Marching Contest

  • 1st in Prelims​

  • 1st in Finals

  • Outstanding Visual

  • Outstanding Music Performance

  • Outstanding Auxiliary

  • Outstanding Percussion

 

BOA Houston

  • 1st in Class 3A in Prelims

  • Outstanding Music in Prelims

  • Outstanding General Effects in Prelims

  • 5th Overall in Finals

  • ​Gulf Coast Classic

  • 1st Overall in Prelims

  • 1st Overall in Finals

  • 1st in Visual

  • 1st in Music

  • 1st in General Effect

 

UIL Region 17 Marching Contest

  • Sweepstakes

 

BOA San Antonio

  • 4th in Class 3A in Prelims

  • 26th Overall in Prelims

Winter Drumline

The Final Passage

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

Winter Guard

Chained (Varsity)

  • WGI Houston Regional Finalist in Scholastic A Class, 10th Place

  • 3rd Place at TCGC Turner Contest in Scholastic National A Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC Morton Ranch Contest in Scholastic National A Class

  • 3rd Place at TCGC Katy Contest in Scholastic National A Class

 

4 Minutes (Junior Varsity)

  • Promoted from Scholastic Regional A Class to Scholastic AA Class

  • 2nd Place at TCGC Turner Contest in Scholastic Regional A Class

  • 2nd Place at TCGC Morton Ranch Contest in Scholastic AA Class

IMG_7693_edited.jpg

2020-2021

El Toro

  • Gulf Coast Classic
    • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest - Sweepstakes
  • UIL 6A Area E Marching Contest
    • 4th Overall in Finals
    • State Marching Contest Runner-Up
  • BOA San Antonio
    • 4th in Class 3A in Prelims
    • 29th Overall in Prelims

Winter Drumline

The Final Passage (part 2)

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

Winter Guard

Lost (Varsity)

  • Division I Rating at all contests

  • 3rd Place at TCGC Area South Championships in Scholastic A Class

Season of the Witch (Junior Varsity)

  • Division I Rating at all contests

  • 1st Place at TCGC Area South Championships in Scholastic Regional A Class

2018 - UIL Region - Oct 20th - 19.jpeg

2018-2019

Silent Night

  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • 7th in Prelims​
    • 6th in Finals
    • 2nd in General Effect
    • 1st in Percussion
  • BOA Conroe Regional
    • 2nd in Class 3A
    • 15th Overall in Prelims
  • ​Gulf Coast Classic
    • 1st Overall in Prelims
    • 1st Overall in Finals
    • 1st in Visual
    • 1st in Music
    • 1st in General Effect
  • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest
    • Sweepstakes
  • UIL 6A Area E Marching Contest
    • 5th Overall in Prelims
    • 5th Overall in Finals
    • State Marching Contest Runner-Up
  • BOA San Antonio
    • 4th in Class 3A in Prelims
    • 29th Overall in Prelims

Winter Drumline

X Marks the Spot

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

  • WGI Open Class Silver Medalist

Winter Guard

Vogue (Varsity)

  • WGI Houston Regional Finalist in Scholastic A Class, 11th Place

  • WGI Denton Power Regional Semi-Finalist

  • 3rd Place at TCGC Katy Contest in Scholastic National A Class

  • 5th Place at TCGC Area South Championships in Scholastic National A Class

  • TCGC State Finalists in Scholastic National A Class, 13th Place

 

Toxic (Junior Varsity)

Promoted from Novice Class to Scholastic Regional A Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC Turner Contest in Novice Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC Peet Contest in Novice Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC Katy Contest in Scholastic Regional A Class

  • TCGC Area South Champion in Scholastic Regional A Class, 1st Place

P1250866_large.jpg

2017-2018

Dracula

  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • 7th in Prelims​
    • 1st in Percussion
  • BOA Conroe Regional
    • 2nd in Class 3A
    • 10th Overall in Prelims
    • 10th Overall in Finals
  • Lone Star Preview
    • 3rd in Class 4A
    • 3rd Overall in Prelims
    • 3rd Overall in Finals
    • 1st in Percussion
  • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest
    • Sweepstakes
  • Pridgeon Processional Marching Invitational
    • 1st in Class 4A
    • 1st Overall in Prelims
    • 1st Overall in Finals
    • 1st in Percussion
    • 1st in Visual
    • 1st in General Effect
  • USSBA Houston

    • 1st in Class V in Prelims

    • 1st in Class V in All Captions in Prelims
    • 1nd Overall in Finals
    • 1nd Overall in All Captions in Finals
  • BOA San Antonio
    • 3rd in Class 3A in Prelims
    • 27th Overall in Prelims

Winter Drumline

Set In Stone

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

  • WGI Open Class Gold Medalist

Winter Guard

Remedy (Varsity)

  • Promoted from Scholastic A to Scholastic National A

  • WGI Houston Regional Finalist in Scholastic A Class, 8th Place

  • 2nd Place at TCGC Area South Championships in Scholastic National A Class

  • TCGC State Finalists in Scholastic National A Class, 13th Place

 

Arrasando (Junior Varsity)

  • 2nd Place at TCGC Katy Contest in Novice Class

  • 3rd Place at TCGC James E. Taylor Contest in Novice Class

  • TCGC Area South Champion in Novice Class, 1st Place

Brook vs Dickenson - November 5th - 102.jpeg

2016-2017

Victorian

  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • 2nd in Prelims​
    • 2nd in Finals
    • 1st in Percussion
  • Katy Marching Invitational
    • 1st Overall
    • 1st in Class 6A
    • Best Drum Majors
    • Best Percussion
    • Best Color Guard
  • Lone Star Preview
    • 4th Overall in Prelims
    • 4th Overall in Finals
    • 1st in Percussion
  • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest
    • Sweepstakes
  • UIL Area F Marching Contest
    • 9th Overall in Prelims
    • 6th Overall in Finals
  • Advanced to SMC
    • UIL 6A State Marching Contest Prelims
    • 31st in Prelims

Winter Drumline

The Descent (part 2)

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

  • WGI Open Class Silver Medalist

Winter Guard

A Little Party

  • 1st Place at TCGC Klein Forest Contest in Scholastic A Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC Pearland Contest in Scholastic A Class

  • 1st Place at TCGC State A Class Finals

DSC03596 int.jpeg

2015-2016

Harmony
  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • 3rd Overall
    • 3rd in General Effect
    • 4th in Music
    • 3rd in Visual
    • 3rd in Color Guard​
  • Katy Marching Invitational
    • 1st in Class 6A
    • Outstanding Soloist
    • Outstanding Drum Majors
    • Outstanding Percussion
    • Outstanding Color Guard
  • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest
    • Sweepstakes
  • USSBA Conroe
    • 1st in Class V Prelims
    • 1st in Percussion Prelims & Finals
    • 2nd in Color Guard in Finals

Winter Drumline

The Descent

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

Winter Guard

Royals

  • Promoted from Scholastic Regional A to Scholastic A

  • WGI Houston Regional Champion in Regional A Class, 1st Place

  • 11th Place at TCGC State A Class Finals 

DSC02158-2_edited.jpg

2014-2015

Cloud 9

  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • ​5th Place
  • UIL Region 17 Marching Contest
    • Sweepstakes
  • UIL Area F Marching Contest
    • 13th Place
  • USSBA Conroe
    • 1st in Group V Open
    • 2nd Overall

Winter Drumline

Below Zero

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

  • WGI Open Class Silver Medalist

DSC08225.JPG

2013-2014

None Shall Sleep

  • Friendswood Marching Contest
    • ​7th Place in Prelims
  • Bands of America Marching Contest Conroe
  • 14th Place
  • Lone Star Preview Marching Competition
  • 12th Place
  • Dickinson Marching Competition
  • 1st Place
  • Bands of America Atlanta Super Regional
  • 12th Place
  • TCGC Percussion State Championships: 5th
  • TCGC Championships SJV-SNA Finals, SO-IW: 7th
  • TCGC A Class Championship Preliminaries, Scholastic A Blue: 3rd
  • Morton Ranch Show SJV-IW, Scholastic A Red: 3rd
  • Morton Ranch Percussion Show, Scholastic Open: 1st
  • Pearland Show, Scholastic A Blue: 2nd
  • Pearland Percussion Show, Scholastic Open: 1st
  • Magnolia Show, Scholastic A: 3rd
  • Cypress Lakes Percussion Show, Scholastic Open: 1st
  • Cypress Lakes Show, Scholastic A Blue: 1st
  • Dawson Show, Scholastic A: 1st

Winter Drumline

I Can't Change

  • TCGC Open Class State Champions

  • WGI Open Class Gold Medalist